LabPhon 13
The 13th Conference on Laboratory Phonology

Stuttgart, Germany, July 27-29, 2012

Conference program

Invited speakers and moderators

  • Debate: “Simulation Technology”
    • Bruce Hayes: “The role of computational modeling in the study of sound structure”
    • Andrew Wedel: “Modeling as an integrated tool in phonological research programs”
    • Antje Schweitzer (moderator)
  • Invited Talk
    • John Coleman: “Sailing the Ocean of Speech”
  • Invited Talk
    • Paul Boersma: “Neural Network Models of the Phonology-Phonetics Interface”
  • Debate: “Neural Processing”
    • William J. Idsardi: “Early Neural Correlates of Speech Sound Properties”
    • Karsten Steinhauer: “Electrophysiological Correlates of Prosodic Processing”
    • Carsten Eulitz (moderator)
  • Debate: “Rhythm and Temporal Structure”
    • Amalia Arvaniti: “Rhythm and timing”
    • Jelena Krivokapić: “Rhythm and Convergence between Speakers of American and Indian English”
    • Usha Goswami (moderator)
  • Debate: “Rich memory for rich phonology”
    • Stephen D. Goldinger: “The Surprisingly Lexical Behavior of Lexical Episodes”
    • Robert F. Port: “Linguistic memory does not rely on phones or phonemes”
    • Holger Mitterer (moderator)
  • Invited Talk
    • Ioana Chitoran: “Tough data from tough languages”

Overview

Registration will be open on Thursday, July 26 2012, from 17:30-20:00 in the foyer in front of the lecture halls M 17.01 and M 17.02 in building “KII” (Keplerstraße 17). You will also be able to register at any time during the conference when our staff is present at the registration desk.

The welcome reception will take place at the Italian restaurant Mezzogiorno on Thursday, July 26 2012, from 18:00-21:00.

(See below for program details)

Time Thursday 26. 07. Friday 27. 07. Saturday 28. 07. Sunday 29. 07.
08:00   08:00-08:30
Opening ceremony
08:30   08:30-09:40
Debate: Simulation Technology
08:30-09:40
Debate: Neural Processing
08:30-09:40
Debate: Rich Memory for Rich Phonology
   
09:40   09:40-11:00
Poster Session 1
09:40-11:00
Poster Session 3
09:40-11:00
Poster Session 5
   
10:30   Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
11:00   11:00 - 12:30
Oral Session 1
11:00 - 12:30
Oral Session 3
11:00-12:30
Oral Session 5
   
   
12:30   Lunch break Lunch break 12:30-13:10
Invited Talk
13:10   13:10-13:20
Closing words
   
14:00 14:00-14:40
Invited Talk
14:00-15:10
Debate: Rhythm and Temporal Structure
 
   
  Coffee break Coffee break  
15:30 15:30-17:00
Oral Session 2
15:30-17:00
Oral Session 4
 
   
16:45 16:45-18:00
Journal of Phonetics Board meeting
 
17:00 17:00-18:00
Poster Session 2
17:00-18:00
Poster Session 4
17:30 17:30-20:00
Registration
 
18:00 18:00-21:00
Welcome Reception
18:00-18:40
Invited Talk
18:00-19:00
ALP Members meeting
 
   
19:00 19:00
ALP Board Meeting
19:00-21:30
Conference Dinner
 
   

Thursday, July 26, 2012

Time Session
11:00 - 17:30 Satellite Workshop: Phonological and phonetic competence
Location: IMS (Pfaffenwaldring 5b, 70569 Stuttgart), Room 5.01 and 5.02
16:45 - 18:00 Board meeting of the Journal of Phonetics
Location: Room 17.73 in KII
17:30 - 20:00 Registration
Location: Foyer KII
18:00 - 21:00 Welcome Reception
Location: Mezzogiorno

⇧ back to overview

Friday, July 27, 2012

Time Session
08:00 - 08:30 Opening Ceremony
Location: Auditorium 17.01
08:30 - 09:40 Debate: “Simulation Technology”
Moderator: Antje Schweitzer; Location: Auditorium 17.01
  • Bruce Hayes: “The role of computational modeling in the study of sound structure”
  • Andrew Wedel: “Modeling as an integrated tool in phonological research programs”
09:40 - 11:00 Poster Session 1
Location: Foyer KII
  • Marzena Żygis, Jana Brunner, Scott Moisik:
    “The affinity of low vowels and glottal stops: an articulatory model and a perceptual investigation”
  • Patricia Keating, Jianjing Kuang, Christina Esposito, Marc Garellek, Sameer Khan:
    “Multi-dimensional phonetic space for phonation contrasts”
  • Sara Mackenzie, Erin Olson, Meghan Clayards, Michael Wagner:
    “The role of allophonic variation in speech segmentation”
  • Silke Hamann and Katerina Chládková:
    “Sound change as change in cue association: the case of Standard Southern British /u/-fronting”
  • Christina Bjorndahl:
    “The Phonology and Phonetics of Ambiguity: A Case Study of /v/”
  • Janet C. E. Watson, Barry Heselwood, Munira Al-Azraqi, Samia Naïm, Reem Maghrabi:
    “The language-specific nature of phonological categories: evidence from the interaction of laryngographic closed quotient values with manner of articulation”
  • Conceição Cunha:
    “Inter und intra-gestural coordination of initial stop-liquid consonant clusters in two varieties of Portuguese”
  • Jason Shaw:
    “The role of phonological competition in stress shift”
  • Koen Sebregts and Patrycja Strycharczuk:
    “Representational ambiguity and the phonetics of Dutch past tense formation”
  • Hanna Ruch and Sandra Peters:
    “Pre-aspiration and sound change in two varieties of Spanish”
  • Heidrun Bien and Pienie Zwitserlood:
    “Context effects on the categorization of assimilated nasals”
  • Kevin Roon and Adamantios I. Gafos:
    “Dynamical model of the perception-production link and the timecourse of phonological planning”
  • Christo Kirov and Colin Wilson:
    “How Phonological Context Affects Phonetic Realization”
  • Marjoleine Sloos:
    “Don’t (always) trust a native speaker”
  • Cyril Dubois and Rudolph Sock:
    “Audiovisual discrimination of CV syllables: a simultaneous fMRI-EEG study”
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
Location: Mezzogiorno
11:00 - 12:30 Oral Session 1
Chair: Jonathan Harrington; Location: Auditorium 17.01
  • [11:00] Charles B. Chang and Alan Mishler:
    “The Role of Canonicity in Shaping Perceptual Biases in Speech Processing”
  • [11:20] Eun Jong Kong and Jan Edwards:
    “Individual differences in categorical speech perception”
  • [11:40] Eleonora C. Albano:
    “Conditions Favouring Biomechanically-Driven Consonant Vowel Co-Occurrence Biases in Lexicons”
  • [12:00] Jeff Mielke:
    “Bunched and retroflex vowels in Canadian French”
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 - 14:40 Invited Talk
Chair: Mary Beckman; Location: Auditorium 17.01
  • John Coleman: “Sailing the Ocean of Speech”
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break
Location: Mezzogiorno
15:30 - 17:00 Oral Session 2
Chair: Catherine Ringen; Location: Auditorium 17.01
  • [15:30] Caroline Schröder, Julia Holzgrefe, Isabell Wartenburger, Barbara Höhle:
    “The processing of prosodic boundary cues in German infants”
  • [15:50] Tamara V. Rathcke:
    “Are truncated intonational contrasts neutralized?”
  • [16:10] Alejandrina Cristia, Yasuyo Minagawa-Kawai, Natalia Egorova, Inga Vendelin, Emmanuel Dupoux:
    “The emergence of language-specific knowledge in the infant brain”
  • [16:30] Margaret E. L. Renwick:
    “Phonological Effects on Vowel Coarticulation and Variability”
17:00 - 18:00 Poster Session 2
Location: Foyer KII
  • Meghan E. Armstrong, Llorenç Andreu i Barrachina, Pilar Prieto:
    “Children rely more on lexical items than intonation when inferring pragmatic meaning”
  • Shiri Lev-Ari and Sharon Peperkamp:
    “Inhibitory skill influences late bilinguals’ VOT in their native language”
  • Ivan Yuen, Katherine Demuth, Ben Davies:
    “The quality and quantity of 2-year-olds’ American English schwa”
  • James P. Kirby and Alan C. L Yu:
    “Tracking the acquisition of L2 phonetic contrast in production and perception”
  • Elizabeth McCullough:
    “Acoustic correlates of perceived foreign accent in non-native English”
  • Dinah Baer-Henney, Frank Kügler, Ruben van de Vijver:
    “The interaction of L1 phonotactics and substance during acquisition of morphophonemic alternations with exceptions”
  • Jan-Willem van Leussen:
    “(Un)supervised category formation in multi-level phonological grammars”
  • Joan Borràs-Comes, Constantijn Kaland, Suleman Shahid, Marc Swerts:
    “Audiovisual correlates of interrogativity: a crosslinguistic study”
  • Péter Rácz, Márton Sóskuthy, Dániel Szeredi:
    “A phonetic study of l-deletion in Hungarian”
  • Becky Butler:
    “Intrusive Schwa in Khmer”
  • Minjung Son, Hosung Nam, Jongho Jun:
    “Dynamics of place assimilation: A case study in Korean”
18:00 - 18:40 Invited Talk
Chair: Marzena Żygis; Location: Auditorium 17.01
  • Paul Boersma: “Neural Network Models of the Phonology-Phonetics Interface”
19:00 Board meeting of the Association for Laboratory Phonology
Location: Room 11.01 (KII, 11th floor)

⇧ back to overview

Saturday, July 28, 2012

Time Session
08:30 - 09:40 Debate: “Neural Processing”
Moderator: Carsten Eulitz; Location: Auditorium 17.01
  • William J. Idsardi: “Early Neural Correlates of Speech Sound Properties”
  • Karsten Steinhauer: “Electrophysiological Correlates of Prosodic Processing”
09:40 - 11:00 Poster Session 3
Location: Foyer KII
  • Marc Garellek:
    “A reanalysis of glottal stops and glottalization in English”
  • Stefania Marin, Marianne Pouplier:
    “Temporal organization of liquid clusters in Romanian”
  • Amalia Arvaniti, Tara Rodriquez:
    “The role of rhythm class, tempo and pitch in language discrimination”
  • Leonardo Lancia:
    “Non linear Dynamics of speech perception and perceptual learning: interaction across nested timescales”
  • Michael Blasingame, Jennifer Cole, José Ignacio Hualde:
    “Competing effects of prominence and vowel shift in Chicago English”
  • Felicitas Kleber, Jonathan Harrington, Ulrich Reubold, Jessica Siddins:
    “Compensation for coarticulation in lexically unstressed syllables”
  • Katrin Schweitzer, Kerstin Eckart, Grzegorz Dogil, Petra Augurzky:
    “Prosodic Balance”
  • Julia Holzgrefe, Caroline Schröder, Barbara Höhle, Isabell Wartenburger:
    “Processing of prosodic boundary cues as revealed by event-related brain potentials”
  • Mary Stevens:
    “On emergent aspiration and its role in signaling consonant length in Italian”
  • Robert Fuchs:
    “A duration-based account of speech rhythm in Indian English”
  • Gerrit Kentner:
    “Computing rhythm in reading affects sentence comprehension”
  • Juraj Šimko, Štefan Beňuš:
    “Vocalic and consonantal intervals under continuous rate variation”
  • Jessica Arbour, Tae-Jin Yoon, Anna Moro, John F. Connolly:
    “Neurophysiological measures reveal the temporal dynamics of subphonemic cues”
  • Maria-Josep Solé:
    “The perception of voice-initiating gestures”
  • Mary Pearce:
    “Vowel harmony and reduction: Comparison of Kera and Massalit”
  • Natalie Lewandowski:
    “Amplitude envelopes in phonetic convergence measurement”
  • Frank Zimmerer:
    “Perception of deleted /t/ in German”
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
Location: Mezzogiorno
11:00 - 12:30 Oral Session 3: Temporal mechanisms in neural processing of sounds and prosodies
Chair: Pienie Zwitserlood; Location: Auditorium 17.01
  • [11:00] Naomi K. Berlove, Michael A. Caselli, Ariel M. Cohen-Goldberg:
    “The Contribution of Root and Word Representations to the Phonological Processing of Multimorphemic Words”
  • [11:20] Sam Tilsen, Louis Goldstein:
    “Articulatory gestures are individually selected in production”
  • [11:40] Ulrike Domahs, Johannes Knaus, Richard Wiese:
    “Crosslinguistic ERP studies on prosodic structure and word stress representation”
  • [12:00] Frank Zimmerer, Sonia Cornell, Henning Reetz, Carsten Eulitz:
    “Massive reduction and lexical activation”
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 - 15:10 Debate: “Rhythm and Temporal Structure”
Moderator: Usha Goswami; Location: Auditorium 17.01
  • Amalia Arvaniti: “Rhythm and timing”
  • Jelena Krivokapić: “Rhythm and Convergence between Speakers of American and Indian English”
15:10 - 15:30 Coffee break
Location: Mezzogiorno
15:30 - 17:00 Oral Session 4: Rhythm and temporal structure
Chair: Caroline Féry; Location: Auditorium 17.01
  • [15:30] Zofia Malisz, Marzena Żygis, Bernd Pompino-Marschall:
    “Glottalisation as a consequence of rhythmic structure? A study of different speech styles in Polish and German”
  • [15:50] Chiara Celata:
    “VC(C) sequences in the temporal organization of languages”
  • [16:10] Yulia Lavitskaya, Bariş Kabak:
    “Default stress and rhythmic alternations as evidence for trochaic foot in Russian”
  • [16:30] Francesco Cangemi:
    “Tempo and the Perception of Sentence Modality”
17:00 - 18:00 Poster Session 4
Location: Foyer KII
  • Iris Chuoying Ouyang, Khalil Iskarous:
    “Tone perception affects syllable perception”
  • Karen Bohn, Kai Alter, Ulrike Domahs:
    “The function of rhythmical alternation in language processing: an ERP study on English compounds”
  • Andreas Windmann, Juraj Šimko, Britta Wrede, Petra Wagner:
    “Optimization based model of speech rhythm and timing”
  • Marianna Nadeu:
    “Phonetic vowel reduction in unstressed full vowels in Central Catalan”
  • Bettina Braun, Yuki Asano:
    “Eye-tracking data on the immediate contribution of prenuclear accents and f0-interpolations to utterance interpretation in German”
  • Vance Schaefer, Isabelle Darcy:
    “Cross-linguistic perception of Thai tones”
  • Núria Esteve-Gibert, Pilar Prieto:
    “Intonation and gesture movements are temporally coordinated”
  • Alice Turk, Stefanie Shattuck-Hufnagel:
    “Does speech timing control involve an extrinsic timekeeper?”
  • Franziska Scholz, Yiya Chen:
    “Sentential F0 scaling in Wenzhou Chinese”
  • Fatima Hamlaoui, Sascha Coridun, Caroline Féry:
    “Prosodic Correlates of Information Structure in N+A Noun Phrases in French”
18:00 - 19:00 Members meeting of the Association for Laboratory Phonology
Location: Auditorium 17.01
19:00 - 21:30 Conference Dinner
Location: Mezzogiorno

⇧ back to overview

Sunday, July 29, 2012

Time Session
08:30 - 09:40 Debate: “Rich memory for rich phonology”
Moderator: Holger Mitterer; Location: Auditorium 17.01
  • Stephen D. Goldinger: “The Surprisingly Lexical Behavior of Lexical Episodes”
  • Robert F. Port: “Linguistic memory does not rely on phones or phonemes”
09:40 - 11:00 Poster Session 5
Location: Foyer KII
  • Yao Yao, Charles B. Chang:
    “Reversal of a merger via cross-language influence: The case of Shanghainese and Mandarin”
  • Iris Hanique, Ellen Aalders:
    “The mental lexicon contains many pronunciation variants”
  • Mybeth Lahey, Mirjam Ernestus:
    “Acoustic reduction in infant-directed speech”
  • Mathias Scharinger, Alexandra Bendixen, Jonas Obleser:
    “Neural indices of consonant processing support sparse representations”
  • Václav Jonáš Podlipský, Kateřina Chládková, Šárka Šimáčková:
    “Length or height? Front-back symmetry in the Czech vowel system”
  • Jeff Mielke, Lyra Magloughlin, Kuniko Nielsen:
    “Individual differences in phonetic imitation: investigating the role of autistic-like traits”
  • Timo B. Röttger, Bodo Winter, James Kirby, Martine Grice:
    “Incomplete Neutralization - a cognitive artifact of lexical co-activation?”
  • Stefanie Jannedy, Melanie Weirich:
    “The Interpretation of Fine Phonetic Detail in Berlin German”
  • Malte C. Viebahn, James M. McQueen, Mirjam Ernestus:
    “Effects of Repetition and Temporal Distance on Vowel Reduction in Spontaneous Speech”
  • Benjamin V. Tucker, Antti Arppe:
    “Modeling the occurrence of the allophones of /t/ in a spontaneous speech corpus using a discriminative learning approach”
  • Daniel Duran, Jagoda Bruni, Michael Walsh, Hinrich Schütze, Grzegorz Dogil:
    “Phonological constraints verified by a rich memory exemplar model: extrametricality and articulatory binding in Polish obstruent-sonorant rhymes”
  • Rebecca Scarborough, Georgia Zellou:
    “Continua of Clarity: Lexical Neighborhoods and Clear Speech”
  • Mathias Scharinger, Philip J. Monahan, William J. Idsardi:
    “Rapid extraction of dialect information from the speech input: Consequences for phonology”
  • James White:
    “On the learnability of saltatory phonological alternations”
  • Lisa Davidson, Colin Wilson, Sean Martin:
    “Phonological bias, phonetic likelihood: a Bayesian model of non-native cluster production errors”
  • Will Dalton:
    “Coarticulation or harmony? Gradient vowel assimilation in Canadian French”
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
Location: Mezzogiorno
11:00 - 12:30 Oral Session 5: Rich memory for rich phonology
Chair: Mariapaola D’Imperio; Location: Auditorium 17.01
  • [11:00] Alan Yu, Morgan Sonderegger:
    “Frequency and longitudinal effects on perceptual compensation for coarticulation”
  • [11:20] Georgia Zellou:
    “Coarticulation in Perception: Evidence from Vowel Nasality as Perceptually Associated with Pharyngeal and Nasal Consonants in Moroccan Arabic”
  • [11:40] Molly Babel, Chandan Narayan:
    “Linguistic effects on talker discrimination: The effect of semantic cohesion”
  • [12:00] Andrea L. Christy, Benjamin Munson:
    “The Influence of Imputed Race on Speech Perception: Effects of Experience and Implicit Attitudes”
12:30 - 13:10 Invited Talk
Chair: Bob Ladd; Location: Auditorium 17.01
  • Ioana Chitoran: “Tough data from tough languages”
13:10 - 13:30 Closing words
Location: Auditorium 17.01

⇧ back to overview

Monday, July 30, 2012

Time Session
09:00 - 18:30 Satellite Workshop: Advancing Prosodic Transcription for Spoken Language Science and Technology
Location: IMS (Pfaffenwaldring 5b, 70569 Stuttgart)

⇧ back to overview

◆ webmaster: www@labphon13.labphon.org ◆ © 2011-2012 ◆